Next James Treble’s Practical Design Workshop: 6-8pm, 18/8/2021. Enrol in the course to attend!

Next James Treble’s Practical Design Workshop: 6-8pm, 18/08/2021. Enrol in the course to attend!

Privacy Policy

PRACTICAL DESIGN is an Australian business (ABN 48924541455) committed to policy outlines in respect of how we manage anyone’s Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), to govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Why we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing information and/or access to our services and products. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where it would be reasonably expected such use, like the offer of a new and/or related product or service, or to personalise our service, or to improve our services or to conduct surveys, competitions and promotions. Anyone may withdraw from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by unsubscribing through the emails received or by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Also, collected Personal Information may be used to contact and investigate about any complaints made by anyone in our network or about anyone in our network. Practical Design will never sell your personal data.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information which is:

  • given to us when a form is filled on our website and connected platforms
  • given to us via phone, letter or email
  • found via publicly available sources of information
  • collected by participating to surveys and promotions
  • collected via other reasonable marketing channels

What Information We Collect

The data we collect may be personal and identification information, such as:

  • Personal name, date of birth and postal and/or residential address, phone number, and email address
  • Login details as required to access the services on our website
  • Information given to us via phone or letter or other mean of communication
  • Information submitted via our website platform, or collected via cookies, metadata, IP address and location recognition
  • Information collected via marketing channels

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect Personal Information which is given to us directly by the people interested in our services and products. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us with outmost care and only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Personal Information of Minors

It is our general policy not to collect information from or about minors (persons under the age of 18 years), but we are aware that such information might be added by anyone else, including their parents or legal guardians, and that it might be impossible at times to prevent or stop the collection and use of such information and will not take responsibility for the addition of such information to our records and its unaware use.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of reasonable circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Any Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update or correct it, or ask for its deletion, subject to certain practical exceptions. If you wish to access your own Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Practical Design will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect or delete your Personal Information we will require proper identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Non-Identifiable Information

Practical Design may use and share non-identifiable information for reasonable purposes such as services and product improvement or marketing purposes.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be updated and publicly available on our website and a reasonable effort will be made to inform all those that might be affected by such changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us in writing via our website contact form, as soon as possible. Any complaint will be acknowledged and responded to within a maximum of 14 days from receiving it.

The Practical Design Online Course consists of nine modules that are brimming with hands-on advice, practical how-to’s and step-by-step guides, all delivered by James Treble.

FOLLOW
Subscribe to our newsletter
Meet the Mentors
Popular blog Post

Who doesn’t love a bath? Having a nice soak in the tub is a great

If you feel your property doesn’t satisfy your needs and you want to make changes

It is a fact that styled properties sell for more and that is simply because

PAYMENT OPTIONS
Practical Design
All content copyrighted PRACTICAL DESIGN © All rights reserved / DesignED with ❤ by Sydney Digital Marketing